Mould Shop Plant List

Our mould shop facility offers 9 injection moulding machines ranging in size from 22 tonne to 280 tonne capacity. This will suit the moulding of components from 0.5 gm shot weight up to 550 gms and supported by a range of ancillary equipment to streamline the manufacturing process.

MachineTypeQuantityTonnageShot Weight (g)Max.Tool Size (mm)
Boy22232254
Sandretto13054305
Sandretto150129370
Haitian290153360
Zhafir1120194480
Sandretto1130320460
Zhafir1150134520
Mir1280570625

 

Ancillary equipment includes:

  • Conveyor systems
  • Material dryers
  • Hot runner controllers
  • Automated separators
  • Tool handling equipment
  • Hopper loaders
  • Mould tool temperature controllers (oil, water and electric)
  • ‘Formula’ F1400 Blast Cleaning/Finishing System

Machine Monitoring

  • Intouch monitoring system
intouch monitoring systemPentagon Plastics warehouse